Rehu Tai Speech Competition

Inner City 2019 Oral Speech Festival  for Year 5 & 6 students- Rehu Tai Finals

The inner city Rehu Tai finals are next week at Pt Chevalier Primary 23rd October

9.30 – 10.00am: Introduction 10.00 – 10.45am: Prepared Speech Presentations 11.15am – 12.00pm: RAP Presentations 12.00 – 12.45pm: Flash Talk Presentations 1.30 – 2.15pm: Spoken Word Presentations 2.15 – 2.30pm: Prize giving & Closing 

Kowhai Years 5&6 – Prepared Speech
1st Place
 Anthea Lynch Why it’s ok to be quiet’
Highly Commended
 Nina Blyth Life’s not fair’
Highly Commended
 Jaimie Webb Why having a brain is a good thing’
Kowhai Years 5&6  – Spoken Word
1st Place
 Lulu Reid The Earth is dying’
2nd Place
 Mia Wylie Thunder’
Highly Commended
 Scarlett Hannah Stress’
Kowhai Years 5&6  – 102 Flash Talk
1st Place
 India Lynch McEwan If my brother ruled the world’
2nd Place
 Henry Moore Why the All Blacks will win the world cup
Highly Commended
 Mya Allen Kids purposely making parenting hard work ‘
Highly Commended Alice Lang Chickens’
Kowhai Years 5&6  – Rap
1st Place
 Illaria Sharma-BarrowMy best friends me’
2nd Place
 Nelson Meacham Ocean’s hero’
Highly Commended
 Harriet Wells Greek gods’
Highly Commended Jacob  A food adventure’
Puriri Years 3&4 – Prepared Speech
1st Place
 Leo Nicholson A food adventure’
2nd Place
 Elliot Corden ‘Choosing a speech
Highly Commended
 Ben Young A Dog’s life’
Puriri Years 3&4 – 102 Flash Talk
1st Place
 Hugo WellsHow to build a universe’
2nd Place
 Jack Moore What might be different in our lifetimes’
Highly Commended
 Keshav Manjov Nair If I could talk to animals’
Puriri Years 3&4 – Rap
1st Place
Karishma Sharma-Barrow ‘Be Yourself’
2nd Place
Harry Shanks Children can change the World’
Year 2 – Prepared Speech
1st PlaceIsabella Bines‘Siblings’
Highly CommendedAngie Broughton‘Books
Year 1 – Spoken Word – Poetry
1st PlaceCharlotte ReevesSnowball’ by Shel Silverstone
Highly CommendedFreddie Corden‘When I was one’  by A.A Milne

Frankie Dodunski has made the Auckland swimming team for the Caro Cup to be held in Hamilton in November. She has been training hard for this and has been selected as one of the top  8 Auckland 10 year old girls – Fantastic Frankie – we are so proud!

More Flippaball results!

The Year 5 Barracuda Flipper Ball Team placed 2nd in their competition this term – Great Result!


 

By |2019-10-16T14:08:43+00:0025th September 2019|School News|

About the Author: